Schlitteln auf dem Niederhorn

Privacy Policy of Made in Bern Ltd.

Made in Bern Ltd. (Thunstrasse 8, 3005 Bern, Switzerland, CHE-430.239.080) is the operator of the website www.madeinbern.com and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of the data processing with applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate safeguards. We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other provisions of data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as GDPR).

To help you understand what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please read the information below.

...

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

a. When visiting www.madeinbern.com

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automatic deletion after one month at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the website, from which the access was made (referrer URL) with the search term used, if applicable.
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website, from which the access was made
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using (type, version)
  • the country you accessed from and the language settings of your browser
  • the name of your Internet Access Provider
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • if applicable, your user name from a registration/authentication.

The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and stability on a permanent basis and to enable the optimisation of our Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the website visitor and to preset the language of the website accordingly. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.madeinbern.com.

Finally, the IP address is evaluated together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised or abusive website use for the purpose of clarification and defence and, if necessary, used in the context of criminal proceedings to identify and take civil and criminal action against the users concerned. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

...

b. When using our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. For this purpose, we collect the following personal data (mandatory *):

  • message*
  • salutation
  • first name
  • last name
  • company name
  • e-mail address*

If you do not provide us with the mandatory information, this may hinder the provision of our services. Providing other information is optional and will not affect your use of our website.

We only use this data to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalised way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time.

...

c. When contacting us by telephone or e-mail

You have the option of contacting us by phone or e-mail with questions about website functionality or services.

We only collect the personal data that you disclose to us. Consequently, you are responsible for the content of your communication and have control over what information you submit to us. We recommend that you do not submit sensitive information. In order to answer your questions, we may ask you to provide us with additional information (e.g. your address, e-mail address, etc.). We will only collect the personal data from you that is necessary to answer your questions or to provide the services you have requested.

Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR lies in processing your telephone enquiry or your enquiry by e-mail.

...

d. When registering for our newsletters (guest and business newsletters)

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. Registration is required for this. The following data must be provided as part of the registration: (mandatory *):

  • e-mail address*
  • salutation
  • first name
  • last name
  • company name

After entering the aforementioned information, the registration for the desired newsletter takes place directly. We use the so-called double opt-in mechanism. After sending the registration, you will receive an e-mail from us containing a confirmation link. In order to definitely register for the newsletter, you must confirm this link. If you do not click on the confirmation link, the e-mail address will be permanently deleted from our temporary list of newsletter subscribers after 24 hours and registration will not have taken place. We use e-mail marketing software from SharpSpring, 5001 Celebration Pointe Avenue, Suite 410, Gainesville, FL 32608, USA to send the newsletter. You can find the privacy policy of SharpSpring here.

We will use your data for sending the newsletter until you revoke your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future or use the unsubscribe link in the newsletter e-mails.

Our newsletter contains a so-called web beacon or similar technical means (tracking pixel). A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, invisible graphic that is associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber. Through the web beacon, we receive the following information about the newsletter dispatch:

  • address file used;
  • subject and number of newsletters sent;
  • information on which addresses have received or not received the newsletter and for which addresses the dispatch has failed;
  • information on which addresses have opened the newsletter;
  • information on which addresses have unsubscribed; and
  • technical information (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system).

This information is used for statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. The web beacon is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

You can prevent the use of the web beacon by disabling the display of HTML in your mail programme, if this is not already the case by default. On the following pages, you will find explanations on how to make this setting in the most common e-mail programmes.

By registering for the newsletter, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you have provided as well as for the statistical evaluation of user behaviour and the optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for processing the data within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

...

e. When booking, ordering or making reservations with third parties

There are various options on our website for making bookings or reservations or requesting information material or other services. The corresponding services are provided by third parties in each case. You will be informed accordingly about the forwarding to our partners. Depending on the service, various data is collected in this context. This may include the following data, for example:

  • salutation and/or company
  • first and last name
  • address (street, house number, postcode, city, country)
  • further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
  • credit card details, if applicable

The mandatory entries are marked in each case. The provision of other information is optional. The data you enter is usually collected directly by the provider concerned or, in the case of certain offers, forwarded to them by us. In these cases, the data protection regulations of the respective provider apply to any further processing of the data. The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data lies in the implementation of pre-contractual measures within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

...

2. Onsite targeting and website optimisation

In order to provide you with personalised services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyse the data that we collect about you when you visit the website. So-called cookies may also be used in the corresponding processing (see section 5 below). The analysis of your user behaviour may lead to the creation of a so-called usage profile. A combination of the usage data only takes place with pseudonymous, but never with non-pseudonymised personal data.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in the optimisation and personalisation of our online offering and our advertising communication.

...

3. Central storage and linking of data

We store the data specified in this privacy policy in a customer relationship management system (so-called CRM). The data concerning you is systematically recorded and linked for the purpose of processing the contractual services. Within the framework of the data protection regulations, we also enrich the data with data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. press or Internet). For this purpose, we use software from SharpSpring Inc., 550 SW 2nd Avenue, Gainesville, FL 32601, USA ("SharpSpring").

We base the processing of this data within the framework of the software on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

...

4. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Made in Bern Ltd.
In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website for the provision of the services you have requested and for the analysis of your user behaviour. The use of the data passed on for this purpose by the third parties is strictly limited to the aforementioned purposes. If the website contains links to third-party websites, Made in Bern Ltd. no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and accepts no responsibility for this.

A service provider, to whom the personal data collected via the website is transferred or who has or may have access to it is our web host XIAG AG, Archstrasse 7, 8400 Winterthur. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland, the Netherlands and Finland. The data is transferred for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

...

5. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies, for example, to temporarily store your selected services and entries when you fill out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another sub-page.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser such that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages, you will find explanations of how you can configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

...

6. Tracking tools

a. Google Analytics

On our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website, such as

  • navigation path that a visitor follows on the website,
  • time spent on the website or a sub-page,
  • the subpage, on which the website is left,
  • the country, region or city, from where access is made,
  • end device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window),
  • returning or new visitor,
  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited website),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and
  • time of the server request,

is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In doing so, the IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or in other contract states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland. The masked IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data, according to Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google complies with a sufficient level of data protection.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the use of the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of the website in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

Users can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to the website use by the user concerned (incl. the IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can find more information about Google and how Google processes data here.

...

b. Google Tag Manager

On our website, we use the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn collect personal data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data, according to Google. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. You can prevent the setting of tags at any time.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

You can find more information about Google and how Google processes data here.

...

c. Facebook/Instagram pixel

On our website, we use the so-called Facebook/Instagram pixel of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, or Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With the help of the Facebook/Instagram pixel, Facebook/Instagram can determine the visitors to our website as a target group for the display of ads (so-called "Facebook/Instagram ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook/Instagram pixel to display Facebook/Instagram ads placed by us only to Facebook/Instagram users, who have also shown an interest in our website or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the web pages visited) that we transmit to Facebook/Instagram (so-called "Custom Audiences").

With the help of the Facebook/Instagram pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook/Instagram ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook/Instagram pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook/Instagram ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook/Instagram ad (so-called "conversion").

The Facebook/Instagram pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when you visit our website and can save a cookie on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook/Instagram or visit Facebook/Instagram while logged in, your visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook/Instagram so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The data can therefore be used by Facebook/Instagram for their own market research and advertising purposes.

If we transmit data to Facebook/Instagram for matching purposes, this data is encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook/Instagram via a secure https connection. This is done for the sole purpose of matching the data with the data encrypted in the same way by Facebook/Instagram.

The processing of data by Facebook/Instagram takes place within the framework of Facebook/Instagram's privacy policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook/Instagram pixel and how it works can be found in the Facebook/Instagram help section.

You can object to the collection by the Facebook/Instagram pixel and use of your data to display Facebook/Instagram ads. To adjust which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook/Instagram, you can visit the page set up by Facebook/Instagram and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising. You can further opt-out of the use of cookies used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. You can find further opt-out options here and here.

The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

...

7. Re-targeting

a. Google Ads Remarketing

We use Google Ads Remarketing on our website. Google Ads Remarketing is an online advertising programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). In doing so, we use the remarketing function. This allows us to use cookies to present users of our website with advertisements based on their interests. For this purpose, the interaction of users on our website is analysed, e.g. which offers the user was interested in, in order to be able to display targeted advertising to users on other pages even after they have visited our website. The cookies used serve to uniquely identify a web browser on a specific computer and not to identify a person. According to Google, no personal data is stored.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link here and downloading and installing the plugin provided there.

You can find more information about Google and how Google processes data here.

...

b. Google Marketing Platform (formerly Google DoubleClick)

On our website, we use the Google Marketing Platform (formerly DoubleClick by Google), a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google uses the so-called GMP cookie for this purpose, which enables recognition of the browser used by the user when visiting other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. According to Google, however, the IP address of users will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google's server. We therefore have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge: Through the integration of GMP, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

Further information on the Google Marketing Platform is available at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/, and on data protection at Google in general: https://policies.google.com/privacy

For the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for advertising and analysis purposes, we rely on your consent within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can object to the aforementioned data processing in various ways:

  1. by setting your browser accordingly; in particular, suppressing third-party cookies will result in you not receiving third-party ads;
     
  2. by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain, https://www.google.com/settings/ads, with this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies;
     
  3. by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link https://optout.aboutads.info/, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
     
  4. by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers at the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.
...

c. Google Ads Conversion Tracking

On our website, we use Google Ads from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, or Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Ads is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in Google's search engine results and in the Google advertising network. Google Ads allows an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an ad is displayed in Google's search engine results exclusively when the user retrieves a keyword-relevant search result with the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites by means of an automatic algorithm and in compliance with the previously defined keywords.

The purpose of Google Ads is to promote our website by displaying interest-relevant advertising on the websites of third-party companies and in the search engine results of the Google search engine. If a data subject accesses our website via a Google ad, Google will place a so-called conversion cookie on the data subject's device. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain sub-pages on our website have been called up. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether a data subject, who has accessed our website via an Ads ad, has generated a sale.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plugin provided there: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find more information about Google and how Google processes data here.

...

8. Other tools

a. Outdooractive

We use the Outdooractive service of Outdooractive GmbH & Co KG, Missener Strasse 18, 87509 Immenstadt, Germany on our website. Outdooractive provides electronic databases, which you can use in the form of an electronic information portal in the digital tourism sector. This includes, for example, map and route planning. Outdooractive receives the data from the log file (cf. point 1a). Outdooractive uses cookies, which are stored in the browser, for the evaluation. Outdooractive stores the information collected in this way on servers in Germany and in third countries. In these cases we ensure by contractual guarantees that Outdooractive maintains a sufficient level of data protection. You can set the evaluation by deleting existing cookies and preventing the storage of cookies. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we would like to point out that you may not be able to make full use of Outdooractive's electronic databases. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other data collected by us.

The legal basis for processing the data for the purpose of providing information about the region, routes and other map material is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Outdooractive, please see Outdooractive's privacy policy here.

...

b. SharpSpring

For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website, we use SharpSpring, a web analysis service of SharpSpring Inc., 550 SW 2nd Avenue, Gainesville, FL 32601, USA ("SharpSpring"). On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. SharpSpring creates pseudonymised usage profiles for us. The information generated by the SharpSpring cookie about your use of this website, such as

  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • time of the server request,

is transferred to a SharpSpring server in the USA and stored there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that SharpSpring maintains a sufficient level of data protection. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from SharpSpring. The IP addresses are anonymised so that an allocation is not possible (so-called IP masking).

Various other functions are also activated on our website in connection with SharpSpring's analysis tools, namely the "User Explorer" and "Reports on performance by demographic characteristics and interests" functions. We use these tools to analyse your user behaviour and, as a result, to be able to design our website in a way that is even more tailored to your needs.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose is your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

You can prevent the installation of cookies at any time by setting your browser accordingly (see section 5). However, we would like to point out that, in this case, not all functions of this website can be used to their full extent.

For more information on how SharpSpring processes data, click here.

...

9. Links to our social media presences

You will find links to social media networks on our website. These are not plugins provided by the social media network, which already transmit data to the provider when the page is loaded, without the user having any influence. The buttons to the social media networks merely provide a link to our presence on the social media network. No user data is transmitted from the website to the social media network.

The links lead to our appearances on the following networks:

  • Facebook, by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, CA 94304, USA; and
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Meno Park, CA 94025, USA.
  • Twitter by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; and
  • YouTube operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When you call up a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network concerned. This provides the network with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you call up a link to a network while you are logged into your account with the network concerned, the content of our site may be linked to your profile with the network, which means that the network can assign your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you would like to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the corresponding links. An assignment will take place in any case if you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.

...

10. Social media plug-ins

We use social plugins ("plugins") from social networks on our website. In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated in such a way that when you call up a page of our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transmission of data, does your browser establish a direct connection to the servers of the respective social network. The content of the respective plugin is then transmitted directly to your browser by the associated provider and integrated into the page. If you click the relevant social network icons, you will be linked to the relevant social network to exercise the selected functionality, e.g. to share a content on Facebook. To do this, however, you must log in to your user account or already be logged in.

We provide you with plugins from the following social networks:

  • Facebook, by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, CA 94304, USA; and
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Meno Park, CA 94025, USA.
  • Twitter by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; and
  • YouTube operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you select one of the functionalities provided and click on the icon of the relevant social network, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This provides the network with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you call up a link to a social network while you are logged into your account with the social network in question, the content of our website may be linked to your profile with the social network. This means that the social network can assign your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the corresponding links. An assignment will take place in any case if you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the respective social network, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the social network.

...

11. Transfer of personal data abroad

Made in Bern is also entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad, insofar as this is necessary for the data processing described in this privacy policy. These are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will ensure by contract that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

...

12. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.
We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies we commission have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the provisions of data protection law.

...

13. Note on data transmissions to the USA

Some of the third-party service providers mentioned in this privacy policy are based in the USA. For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out for users, who are resident of or domiciled in Switzerland or the EU that there are surveillance measures in place in the USA by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons, whose data has been transmitted from Switzerland or the EU to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are capable of justifying the intrusion associated with both the access to and the use of this data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA, data subjects from Switzerland or the EU do not have any legal remedies that allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of data subjects to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in Switzerland or a Member State of the EU that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union and Switzerland – among other things, due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook or SharpSpring) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level with our partners through contractual arrangements with these companies as well as any additional appropriate guarantees required, which protect the rights of individuals, whose personal data is transmitted to a third country.

...

14. Your rights

You can object to data processing at any time. You also have the following rights:

Right of access: You have the right to request access to your personal data stored by us at any time and free of charge when we process it. This gives you the opportunity to check what personal data we process about you and that we use it in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified and to be informed of the rectification. In this case, we will inform the recipients of the data concerned of the adjustments made, unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. In individual cases, the right to erasure may be excluded.

Right to restriction of processing: You have, under certain conditions, the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain from us, free of charge, the personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority about the way your personal data is processed.

Right of revocation: In principle, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Processing activities based on your consent in the past do not become unlawful as a result of your revocation.

...

15. Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary,

  • to use the above tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest or based on your consent;
  • to carry out services to the above-mentioned extent that you have requested or to which you have given your consent (e.g. to newsletters);
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We retain contractual data for a longer period of time because this is required by statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be retained for up to 10 years or, in relation to users residing in France, for up to 5 years. As far as we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

...

16. Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like information or would like to have your data deleted, please contact us by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@madeinbern.com.

Please send your request by letter to the following address:

Made in Bern Ltd.
Thunstrasse 8
3005 Bern
Switzerland

The address of our data protection representative pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR in the EU is:

MLL EU-GDPR GmbH
Ganghoferstrasse 33
80339 Munich
Germany
madeinbern@mll-qdpr.com

 

This page was last modified on 21 October 2021.

...